Saturday, April 11, 2009

Today's Deep Condition

Last night I took my left over henna from the freezer and this morning I mixed some of my conditioner mix and ayurveic oils into the henna and applied to my hair.
I put on a conditioning cap then saran wrap and a towel. I so want a heat cap!!!
To add extra heat I wrapped saran wrap around the cap and topped it off with a towel.
I've been chilling for about an hour and I'm already itchin to take it off... see I do need the heat cap:)
I'll just chill for the rest of the day
1 my gas has to last me until payday so I'm not driving no where
2 I'm questioning my relationship status because I don't get that feel good feeling from Chris... Is he interested or not.. I hate my insecurities and I'm trying to ride things low with him.
3 I'm a little depressed because I want to be in love and loved and I don't want to be broke

Thanks God my cable hasn't been shut off LOL I'm a little late
If I'm stuck home I so want to watch my sleazy vh1 reality shows LOL

Thursday, April 9, 2009

I've decided to Lighten Up

Don't know why it comes as such a surprise.... I do this around this time of year almost every year. Yes I've decided to lighten my hair... I'm going for a 3 d color look....

I really like Beyonce's hair here

Of course my hair's not this long, but her complexion and my complexion is quite similar and these colors look great on her.
I'm actually going for something a little like this:
This Color rocks out the front from ear to ear... I believe it's called honey blonde :)
And this color rocks the back.....

And these highlights will be foiled into the front of my hair :)

Gotta have a plan y'know :)

Sunday, April 5, 2009

My Hair is GROWING?!?!

Yesterday was day eleven of me using Ovation Cell Therapy and this stuff works! I give it a 15 star on the 10 star approval scale! My hair is LONGER and in just 15 days!!!
Too bad I'm almost done with the bottle and it'll be a minute til I can buy another so I'm going to have to be a little more creative and do the treatment every other night. This is good too because I like to cowash as often as possible. I'm so amazed at how my hairline especially at the temples is growing back in!!!! I gotta get another bottle!!!!
I parted my hair yesterday evening and conditioned the parts with Organix Shea Butter conditioner. I didnt' shampoo, but my hair feels like SILK and is loving the moisture! I know it's weird to say but I think I have "Happy Hair".
I'm getting more comfortable wearing my hair in its natural state and rockin' it.... oh and did I mention how my temploes are growing back in?!!!! I believe it's all the combo of the OCT, cowashes, MSM, biotin and love I'm showing it. I don't just go to bed without securing my hair and making sure its moisturized. I now believe and can't believe I didn't before, if I ake care of my hair, my hair will take care of me. You see I want my hair to grow like in my icon that then some! I want beautiful LONG curly hair like I was born to have...
So tonight I'm gonna pre oo with olive oile and co wash in the morning Yaaaah it's weird I can't wait to co wash!!!!

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Twist N' Shout

My Sunday evening is so off the chain...
I sit in bed watching VH1 and Twisting fat doobies all through my hair LOL! Normally after applying my Ovation Cell therapy, I baggy and wrap my hair for sweet dreams. Tonight after catching a couple of YOUTUBE vids I decided to twist my hair then put on my bonnet and call it a night.... My hair is getting a LOT of moisture! This is key and my ultimate agenda.
Kinky hair like mine longs for moisture and who am I to deprive it.
In the morning, I'll rinse out the OCT and style... I haven't given it much thought of how, but I do know I'm going to have to revamp my routine because I am running through OCT real quick and at fifty sumpthin a bottle....uhuh! So I'm gonna check the forums, I think some of the ladies are using it less... I'm using it every night. I see change though, my hair is looking so happy!!! I am going to purchase some sponge rollers tomorrow though, I wanna wrap my hair tomorrow night like tonight, but roll the twists on the rollers to secure the twists.
Well it's late and I has to be in the office tomorrow so sweet dreams!!!

Yeah I'm Kinky... And?!

You know what, making the decision to go chemical free is.... scary. I have THICK KINKY 4A hair and to top it off, I tried and that's a BIG TRIED to texturize my own hair LOL!
I'm no cosmetologist and I don't follow directions very well so what was I thinkin?!
I'm really stepping out cos I'm not wiggin as much as I usually did, I'm washing and going and if folks don't like my hair... their problem.
Today I tried a conditioner wash... no gel just conditioner... wellas I sit and type, my hair is still coated with the conditioner and is very visible LOL! hopefully this dries up and looks good cos I wanna try it again very soon....
I'm still frizzy headed... maybe that's the combo of the texturized hair and my natural hair....
I just seriously can't wait for reveal day~ July 30, 2010 baby, that's when I stop transitioning and cut off off the perm!!! Hallelujer!!!!
So this is the time when I must practice patience.... God give me strength :)

Saturday, March 28, 2009

My Frizz Blog One... Let me introduce my hair...

My Hair Care Routine
Shampoos – Millcreek No Sulfer Biotin Shampoo/KMS No Sulfer Shampoo/Organix No Sulfer Shampoo... (you get me on the no sulfer?)
Conditioners – Organix Coconut Milk Conditioner ( Saturdays on my Poo Days),V05, Herbal Essence...Leave in – Knot Today, CantuMoisturizing leave in Elixer- Water and GlycerinTreatments – Ovation Cell Therapy Oils – Organic Virgin Coconut, Olive Oil, Castor Oil, Tea Tree Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, jojoba oi
Routine – I am transitioning until July 2010 to remove the Just 4 Me hair texture softener. ~ keep me in your prayers~I co wash daily and use OCT treatment every evening with my fave oils.
AM:I wash n go or wear puffs, but I'm definately trying to mainstreem my routine and make it as basic as possible so I'm babying my hair.
PM:I dampen my hair or rinse out product from the day and using a tint bottle apply OCT (Ovation Cell Therapy) and my favorite oils to my scalp. I work it out to my hair ends... baggy, double wrap and call it a night.
Deep Condition Saturday (post Shampoo- I'm now shampooing every other week) 15 min-1 hour.Ice Cold rinse.
Daily – I moisturize moisurize moisturize!! My hair is loving all the moisture from the co washes, the cantu, shea butters, and s curl moisturizer. On top of that I'm drinking as much water as I can! This is not only beneficial to my kidneys, skin (especially with me taking biotin), but it is keeping my hair quenched!!!My protective styles are either a bun or wiggin' it. I'm cutting back on these too because I don't always want to pull back my hair since I'm concentrating on the growth at my hairline...
Vitamins: B12, Biotin, Iron, Folic Acid, Garlic, Liquid MV, MSM
Current Length: Neck LengthImmediate Goal: Collar Bone- August 2009Next Immediate Goal: SL - October 2009Long Term: WL - Dec 2012Hair Type: 4 a/b Textlaxed- transistioning to natural (July 2010)*********************************************************************************
Challenges: OCT(doing on my own)Short Hair Challenge (BHM)*********************************************************************************
"If a man is called to be a streetsweeper, he should sweep streets even as Michelangelo painted, or Beethoven composed music, or Shakespeare wrote poetry. He should sweep streets so well that all the hosts of heaven and earth will pause to say, here lived a great streetsweeper who did his job well."- Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.